The Global Energy Search Leader

Preng & Associates is the world’s leading executive search firm totally dedicated to the energy industry. Over our 39 years, we have assisted more than 750 management teams and boards in 75 countries and conducted nearly 3,600 engagements. Our mission continues to be helping companies and boards identify and attract talent around the world that will impact shareholder value.

News & Media

January 8, 2019 in News & Media

Oil and Gas Investor Journal – Forty Under 40

Preng & Associates is proud to have sponsored the 2018 Forty Under 40 for the Oil and Gas Investor Journal. We congratulate the honorees! Read More...
Read More
January 8, 2019 in News & Media

Boutique Energy Executive Search Firm Bests the Big Guys

Our President & Founder, David Preng, discusses our search capabilities for Fortune Magazine.
Read More
read all news posts

An Interview with David Preng

People On the Move

Occidental Petroleum * Placement

Robert M. Shearer was appointed to the Board of Directors.

EQT Corporation* Placement

Lydia Beebe, Lee Canaan, and Hallie Vanderhider have joined the Board of Directors.

Diversified Gas & Oil Plc.

Sandra (Sandy) Stash was appointed to the Board of Directors.

SWM International Inc.

Omar Hoek was appointed as Executive Vice President, Engineered Papers.

Hardy Oil and Gas Plc.

Richard Galvin was appointed as Executive Director.

Contango Oil & Gas Company

Farley Dakan was appointed as Senior Vice President, Corporate Development.

Contango Oil & Gas Company

John C. Goff was appointed as Chairman of the Board of Directors.

Pharos Energy Plc.

John Martin was appointed as Chairman of the Board of Directors.

ADM Energy Plc.

Peter Francis was appointed as Chairman of the Board of Directors.

ADM Energy Plc.

Richard Carter was appointed as Chief Operating Officer.

ADM Energy Plc.

Manuel Lamboley was appointed to the Board of Directors.

PJM Interconnection, LLC * Placement

Nigeria Poole Bloczynski was appointed as Chief Risk Officer.

Castleton Resources LLC. * Placement

Christopher “Chris” Wayne Migura was appointed as General Counsel.

EQT Corporation

Todd M. James was appointed as Chief Accounting Officer.

Centennial Resource Development Inc.

Steven J. Shapiro was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Occidental Petroleum

Jaime R. Casas was appointed as Vice President and Treasurer.

Western Midstream Partners, LP

Michael C. (“Mike”) Pearl was appointed as Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer.

Western Midstream Partners, LP

Charles G. (“Chuck”) Griffie was appointed as Senior Vice President, Operations and Engineering.

Western Midstream Partners, LP

Robert W. (“Bob”) Bourne was appointed as Senior Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer.

Western Midstream Partners, LP

Catherine A. Green was appointed as Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer.

Sunnova Energy International Inc.

Anne Slaughter Andrew was appointed to the Board of Directors.

American Electric Power Company, Inc.

Julius Cox was appointed as Senior Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer.

NiSource Inc.

Nick Stavropoulos was appointed as Chief Safety Advisor for Columbia Gas of Massachusetts.

Ameren Corporation

Michael L. Moehn was appointed as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer.

Goodnight Midstream

Ben Daitch was appointed as Chief Financial Officer.

Keane Group, Inc.

Mel G. Riggs was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Greenlane Renewables Inc.

Lynda Freeman was appointed as Chief Financial Officer.

Petrogress, Inc.

Demetrios Pierides was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Halcón Resources Corporation

Daniel P. Rohling was appointed as Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer.

Halcón Resources Corporation

William Transier, Scott Germann, Gregory Hinds, William Carapucci, David Chang and Allen Li were appointed to the Board of Directors.

NRG Energy, Inc.

Antonio Carrillo and Alexandra Pruner were appointed to the Board of Directors.

Spire Inc.

Scott Smith was appointed as President of Spire Storage and Spire STL Pipeline.

Connecticut Water Service, Inc.

Robert J. Doffek was appointed as Vice President of Finance, Treasurer and Controller.

DTE Energy

Peter Dietrich was appointed as Senior Vice President and Chief Nuclear Officer.

ProPetro Holding Corp.

Phillip A. Gobe was appointed as Principal Executive Officer.

ProPetro Holding Corp.

Newton W. “Trey” Wilson III was appointed as General Counsel and Corporate Secretary.

ProPetro Holding Corp.

Jeffrey Smith was appointed as Chief Administrative Officer.

ProPetro Holding Corp.

Elo Omavuezi was appointed as Chief Accounting Officer.

Southern California Gas Company

Gillian A. Wright was appointed as Senior Vice President of Customer Services.

Prospera Energy Inc.

Robert R. Richardson was appointed as Chief Executive Officer.

Antero Resources Corp.

Vicky Sutil and Tom Tyree were appointed to the Board of Directors.

Phillips 66

Charles M. Holley was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Genel Energy Plc.

Paul Weir was appointed as Chief Operating Officer.

Borr Drilling Ltd.

Paal Kibsgaard was appointed as Chairman of the Board.

Strategic Oil & Gas Ltd.

William Lancaster was appointed as President and Chief Executive Officer.

Murphy Oil Corporation

Robert N. Ryan Jr. was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Yorkton Ventures Inc.

Kevin Patterson was appointed as President.

Dominion Energy, Inc.

Diane Leopold was appointed as Executive Vice President and Co-Chief Operating Officer.

Dominion Energy, Inc.

Robert M. Blue was appointed as Executive Vice President and Co-Chief Operating Officer.

Roan Resources, Inc.

Rick Gideon was appointed as Chief Executive Officer.

Samson Oil & Gas Ltd.

Tristan Farel was appointed as Chief Financial Officer.

Pantheon Resources Plc.

Jeremy Brest was appointed to the Board of Directors.

WEC Energy Group, Inc.

Maria C. Green was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Continental Energy Corp.

Stuart J. Doshi was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Denison Mines Corp.

David Bronkhorst was appointed as Vice President of Operations.

Nu-Oil and Gas Plc.

Jay Bhattacherjee will be appointed as Non-Executive Chairman (elect).

Nu-Oil and Gas Plc.

Andrew Dennan will be appointed as Non-Executive Director (elect).

Infinity Energy Resources, Inc.

John Loeffelbein was appointed as Chief Operating Officer.

Centrus Energy Corp.

Philip O. Strawbridge was appointed as Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer.

Fluid Delivery Solutions, LLC

David G. Christmas was appointed as Chief Executive Officer.

Green Mountain Power Corporation

Mari McClure was appointed as President and Chief Executive Officer.

CGX Energy Inc

Michael Stockinger was appointed as Vice President of Operations.

Infinity Energy Resources, Inc.

John Loeffelbein was appointed as Chief Operating Officer.

Approach Resources, Inc.

Troy Hoefer was promoted to Executive Vice President, Operations.

TAG Oil Ltd.

Peter Loretto was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Crescent Point Energy Corporation * Placement

James Craddock was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. * Placement

Amy Nelson was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Noble Midstream Partners LP

Thomas W. Christensen was appointed as Chief Financial Officer.

Laredo Petroleum, Inc.

Mikell J. Pigott was appointed as Chief Executive Officer.

Approach Resources, Inc.

Troy Hoefer was promoted to Executive Vice President, Operations.

Approach Resources, Inc.

Ian Shaw was appointed as Chief Financial Officer.

Dril-Quip, Inc.

Amy B. Schwetz was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Tidewater Inc.

Daniel Hudson was promoted to Vice President, General Counsel.

Enexor BioEnergy

Robert Grajewski was appointed as Senior Vice President of New Markets.

Broad Reach Power

Doug Moorehead was appointed as Chief Technology Officer.

Broad Reach Power

Mark Klein was appointed as Chief Operating Officer.

Broad Reach Power

Josh Prueher was appointed as Chief Financial Officer.

Northstar Midstream

Brian L. Melton was appointed as Senior Vice President, Commercial.

Royale Energy, Inc.

Karen Kerns was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Edenville Energy Plc.

Alistair Muir was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Petrel Resources Plc.

Michel Fayad was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Midwest Independent Transmission System Operator

Robert F. Lurie was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Ardmore Shipping Corporation

Kirsi Tikka was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Pura Vida Energy

Dr. Andrew Matharu and Mr. Christopher Lewis were appointed to the Board of Directors.

Cleco Corporate Holdings LLC

Kristin Guillory was appointed as President of Cleco Cajun LLC.

Cimarex Energy

Kathleen A. Hogenson was appointed to the Board of Directors.

NACCO Industries, Inc.

Lori J. Robinson was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Idaho Power

Sarah E. Griffin was appointed as Vice President, Human Resources.

Idaho Power

Ryan N. Adelman was appointed as Vice President, Transmission & Distribution Engineering and Construction.

Idaho Power

Adam J. Richins was appointed as Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer.

Idaho Power

Lisa A. Grow was promoted to President.

King & Splading

Marcella Burke joins as Partner in the Government Matters Practice.

Volt Energy Corp.

Ken Brophy was appointed to the Board of Directors.

8Minute Solar Energy, LLC

Sean Kiernan was appointed as Senior Vice President of Development.

Encana Corporation

Greg Given was promoted to Chief Operating Officer.

Extraction Oil & Gas, Inc.

Audrey Robertson was appointed to the Board of Directors.

American Electric Power Company, Inc.

Art Garcia was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Fission 3.0 Corp.

Jeffrey Mushaluk was appointed as President.

Tamaska Oil and Gas Ltd.

Joseph Graham and Tim Wise were appointed to the Board of Directors.

Imperial Oil Ltd.

B.W. (Brad) Corson was appointed as Chairman, President and CEO.

Deep Down, Inc.

Charles K. Njuguna was appointed as Chief Executive Officer.

Deep Down, Inc.

Micah Simmons was appointed as Chief Operating Officer.

Matador Resources Company

Monika U. Ehrman was appointed to the Board of Directors.

LBC Tank Terminals, LLC

Frank Erkelens was appointed as Group CEO.

I3 Energy Plc.

Linda Janice Beal was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Block Energy Plc.

William McAvock was appointed as Chief Financial Officer and to the Board of Directors.

Paringa Resources Ltd.

Jim Middleton was appointed as Executive Advisor to Resources Board.

Athens Group, Inc.

Captain Jeet Kar was appointed as Director of Marine Services.

New Jersey Natural Gas Company

James DeGraffenreidt was appointed to the Board of Directors.

New Jersey Natural Gas Company

Stephen Westhoven was appointed as President and Chief Executive Officer.

Ring Energy, Inc.

Regina Roesener was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Devon Energy

David Harris was promoted to Executive Vice President, Exploration and Production.

JKX Oil & Gas Plc.

Tony Alves and Rashid Javanshir were appointed to the Board of Directors.

Magseis Fairfield ASA

Carel Hooijkaas was appointed as Chief Executive Officer.

Flex LNG Ltd

Joao Saraiva E Silva was appointed to the Board of Directors.

South Jersey Industries, Inc.

G. Edison Holland was appointed to the Board of Directors.

ISO New England Inc.

Cheryl LaFleur was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Georgia Power Company

Kelly L. Loeffler was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Viking Energy Group, Inc.

Mark Finckle was appointed as Executive Vice President of Capital Markets.

Alta Mesa Resources

Randy Limbacher was promoted to Executive Vice President of Strategy.

Alta Mesa Resources

Mark Castiglione was promoted to Chief Executive Officer.

Professionals – Submit Your Resume