The Global Energy Search Leader

Preng & Associates is the world’s leading executive search firm totally dedicated to the energy industry. Over our 39 years, we have assisted more than 750 management teams and boards in over 70 countries and conducted nearly 3,500 engagements. Our mission continues to be helping companies and boards identify and attract talent around the world that will impact shareholder value.

News & Media

January 8, 2019 in News & Media

Oil and Gas Investor Journal – Forty Under 40

Preng & Associates is proud to have sponsored the 2018 Forty Under 40 for the Oil and Gas Investor Journal. We congratulate the honorees! Read More...
Read More
January 8, 2019 in News & Media

Boutique Energy Executive Search Firm Bests the Big Guys

Our President & Founder, David Preng, discusses our search capabilities for Fortune Magazine.
Read More
read all news posts

An Interview with David Preng

People On the Move

Crescent Point Energy * Placement

James Craddock was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Navajo Nation Oil & Gas Company (NNOGC) * Placement

James McClure was appointed as Chief Executive Officer.

DTE Energy

Jerry Norcia was appointed as Chief Executive Officer.

Atlantic Wind & Solar Inc.

Kevin Bagnall was appointed as Chairman, President and CEO.

American Electric Power Company

Darren A. Shepard was appointed as Vice President, Utilities.

Energy Services of America Corporation

Frank S. Lucente was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Seplat Petroleum Development Company Plc.

Edith Onwuchekwa was appointed as Company Secretary/Chief Governance and Compliance Officer.

Rosehill Resources Inc. * Placement

David French was appointed as President and CEO.

Independent Oil and Gas Plc. * Placement

Esa Ikaheimonen was appointed to the Board as Senior Independent Non-Executive Director.

VAALCO Energy

Elizabeth Prochnow was appointed as Chief Financial Officer.

Legend Power Systems Inc.

Cosimo (Cos) La Porta was appointed as Chairman of the Board of Directors.

PAO TMK

Igor Korytko was appointed as Chief Executive Officer.

Thai Oil Public Company Ltd.

Wirat Uanarumit was appointed as Director and the Chief Executive Officer & President and Secretary to the Board.

Marathon Petroleum Corp.

Donald C. Templin was promoted to Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer.

DTE Energy Company

Gary Torgow was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Geospatial Corporation

David Truitt was appointed as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer.

Pinnacle Renewable Energy Inc.

Scott Bax was promoted to Chief Operating Officer.

Ultra Petroleum Corp.

Mark T. Solomon was appointed as Vice President Controller and Chief Accounting Officer.

Sempra Energy

Bethany J. Mayer and Cynthia J. Warner was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Crescent Point Energy Corp.

Ted Goldthorpe was appointed to the Board of Directors.

InterGen Services, Inc.

Jim Lightfoot was appointed as President and Chief Executive Officer.

Pieridae Energy Ltd.

Charle Gamba was appointed to the Board of Directors.

U.S. Energy Corp.

Catherine J. Boggs was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Zion Oil & Gas, Inc.

Robert Dunn was appointed as Chief Operations Officer.

Tenaris S.A.

Alicia Mondolo was appointed as Chief Financial Officer.

Falcon Minerals Corporation

Bryan C. Gunderson was appointed as Chief Financial Officer.

Doriemus Plc

Keith Coughlan was appointed as Non-Executive Chairman.

Consumers Energy

Amy Walt was appointed as Vice President of Operations Support.

NextDecade Corporation

Brent Wahl was appointed as Senior Vice President, Finance.

ION Geophysical Corporation

Michael McGovern was appointed to the Board of Directors.

PPL Corporation

Vincent Sorgi was promoted to President and Chief Operating Officer.

Tenaris S.A.

Alicia Mondolo was appointed as Chief Financial Officer.

Avista Corp.

Jeff Philipps was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Crescent Point Energy Corp.

Jennifer F. Koury was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Pin Oak Energy Partners LLC

Brent D. Breon was appointed as Chief Commercial Officer.

Chevron Corporation

David Inchausti was appointed as Corporate Vice President and Comptroller.

Aker Solutions ASA

Ole Martin was appointed as Chief Financial Officer.

Journey Energy Inc

Craig Hansen and Jeffrey Bowers were appointed to the Board of Directors.

REX American Resources Corporation

Anne Macmillan was appointed to the Board of Directors.

SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc.

Alfredo Miguel Bejos was appointed to the Board of Directors.

DXI Energy Inc.

Simon Raven was appointed as President and CEO and Chairman of the Board of Directors.

Meritage Midstream

Matthew DeNezza was appointed as Chief Financial Officer.

National Fuel Gas Supply Corporation

David H. Anderson was appointed to the Board of Directors.

National Fuel Gas Supply Corporation

Ronald C. Kraemer was promoted as President.

ADM Energy Plc.

Shaikh Ahmed Bin Dalmook Al Maktoum was appointed as President.

Volant Petroleum Ltd.

Shane Tanner was appointed as Director.

Antero Resources

Benjamin A. Hardesty was appointed as Lead Director.

QEP Resources, Inc. * Placement

Timothy “Tim” Cutt has been named President and CEO.

Delek US Holdings, Inc.* Placement

Vicky Sutil has been appointed to the Board of Directors.

Tri-Point Oil & Gas  * Placement

Jeffrey Martini was appointed as Chief Financial Officer.

Talon Petroleum

Stephen Jenkins was appointed to the Board of Directors.

VAALCO Energy, Inc.

Jason Doornik was appointed as Chief Accounting Officer and Controller.

Cheniere Energy, Inc.

Michele A. Evans was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Missouri-American Water Company

Grant Evitts was appointed as Vice President of Operations.

Talon Petroleum

Stephen Jenkins was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Halcón Resources, Inc.

Richard Little was appointed as Chief Executive Officer.

Turner Valley Oil and Gas, Inc.

Norm Pokutylowicz was appointed as Chief Executive Officer.

Capstone Turbine Corporation

Robert F. Powelson was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Calfrac Well Services Ltd. 

Lindsay Link was promoted to President and Chief Operating Officer and was also appointed to the Board of Directors.

Avangrid, Inc.

Robert Kump was appointed as Deputy CEO & President.

Nordic American Offshore Ltd.

Christopher Avella was appointed as Chief Financial Officer.

Seadrill Ltd.

Stuart Jackson was appointed as Chief Financial Officer.

Lilis Energy Inc.

David M. Wood was elected to serve as Chairman of the Board.

ION Geophysical Corporation

Tina Wininger was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Devon Energy Corporation

Ann G. Fox and Keith O. Rattie were appointed to the Board of Directors.

Helmerich & Payne, Inc.

Mary M. VanDeWeghe was appointed to the Board of Directors.

SM Energy Company

Herbert S. Vogel was promoted to Chief Operating Officer.

Equinor ASA

Finn Bjørn Ruyter was appointed to the Board of Directors.

NextDecade Corporation

Taewon Jun was appointed to the Board of Directors.

American Helium Inc.

Craig Auringer was appointed as Chief Executive Officer.

Marathon Oil Corporation

Jason Few and Kent Wells were appointed to the Board of Directors.

TechnipFMC Plc.

Olivier Piou and John Yearwood were appointed to the Board of Directors.

Altura Energy Inc.

John Chambers was appointed to the Board of Directors.

NextDecade Corporation

Matthew K. Schatzman was appointed as Chairman of the Board of Directors.

Tenth Avenue Petroleum Corp.

Tracy Zimmerman was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Gulf Island Fabrication, Inc.

Christian Vaccari was appointed as Executive Vice President, Shipyard Division.

Gulf Island Fabrication, Inc.

Donald Mackay was appointed as Executive Vice President, Fabrication and Services Divisions.

Chariot Oil & Gas

Andrew Hockey was appointed as an Independent Non-Executive Director.

Eagle Energy Inc.

Brenda Galonski was appointed as Vice President, Finance and Controller.

United Oil & Gas Plc.

David Quirke was appointed as Chief Financial Officer and Company Secretary to the Board.

Uranium One Inc.

Fletcher Newton was appointed Chief Executive Officer.

Energy Alliance Technology Corporation

Andrew Soulakis was appointed as Chief Executive Officer.

Teekay Tankers Ltd.

Kenneth Hvid was appointed as Chairman of the Board.

Enerflex Ltd.

Juan Carlos Villegas was appointed as Director.

ION Geophysical Corporation

Chris Usher was appointed as President and Chief Executive Officer.

Apache Corporation

Juliet S. Ellis was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Freedom Oil and Gas Ltd

J. Russell Porter was appointed as Chairman of the Board.

Frank’s International N.V.

Melissa Cougle was appointed as Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer.

National Energy Services Reunited Corp.

Christopher L. Boone was appointed as Chief Financial Officer.

Cimarex Energy Co.

Paul N. Eckley was appointed as Independent Director.

Vistra Energy Corp.

David A. Campbell was appointed as Chief Financial Officer.

WorleyParsons

Juan José Suárez Coppel was appointed as Independent Non-Executive Director.

KNOT Offshore Partners LP

Gary Chapman was appointed as Chief Executive Officer.

General Electric

Marie Oh Huber was appointed to the Board of Directors.

Gulf Marine Services

Stephen Kersley was appointed as Chief Financial Officer and Director.

Independent Oil and Gas Plc.

Neil Hawkings was appointed as Independent Non-Executive Director.

Diversified Gas & Oil Plc

David J Turner was appointed as Independent Non-Executive Chairman.

Duke Energy Corporation

Bonnie Titone was appointed as Chief Information Officer.

Professionals – Submit Your Resume